A key benefit of the U visa is that an applicant can include qualifying family members in the U visa application. This allows families torn apart due to immigration barriers the opportunity to reunify and obtain lawful immigration status.

U visa applicants less than 21 years of age can also include their:

  1. Spouse;
  2. Children;
  3. Unmarried siblings under 18; and
  4. Parents

U visa applicants over the age of 21 may include their:

  1. Spouse; and
  2. Children

At SGG, our family immigration attorneys understand the importance of family, especially when seeking recovery after a traumatic crime. Keeping that family safe and giving them a route to a work permit and eventual permanent residency through the U visa program is a major benefit. We have united families with the U Visa and want to help you achieve the same.

It’s time to get started. Call us: (213) 627-8997